5A State Meet History

Girls Individual Champions
2019 Hope Jackson ---- Bishop Carroll --- 18:17 --- 5k
2018 Sarah Murrow --- Saint James Academy --- 18:46 --- 5k
2017 Olivia Sovereign --- Saint Thomas Aquinas --- 18:36 --- 5k
2016 Olivia Sovereign --- Saint Thomas Aquinas --- 19:29 --- 5k
2015 Margaret Pigott --- Saint Thomas Aquinas --- 18:41 --- 5k
2014 Emily Downey --- Saint Thomas Aquinas --- 15:06 --- 4k
2013 Bailee Cofer --- Saint Thomas Aquinas --- 15:28 --- 4k
2012 Kaelyn Balch --- Bishop Carroll --- 14:36 --- 4k
2011 Kaelyn Balch --- Bishop Carroll --- 15:07 --- 4k
2010 Morgan Wedekind --- Valley Center --- 15:09 --- 4k
2009 Mackenzie Maki --- Kapaun --- 15:01 --- 4k
2008 Mackenzie Maki --- Kapaun --- 15:12 --- 4k
2007 Michaela Reynolds --- Emporia --- 14:55 --- 4k
2006 Sydney Messick --- Seaman --- 15:15 --- 4k
2005 Michaela Reynolds --- Emporia --- 11:55 --- 2 mile
2004 Ellen Thompson --- Winfield --- 12:18 --- 2 mile
2003 Trisa Nickoley --- Shawnee Heights --- 12:00 --- 2 mile
2002 Trisa Nickoley --- Shawnee Heights --- 12:07 --- 2 mile
2001 Trisa Nickoley --- Shawnee Heights --- 11:52 --- 2 mile
2000 Trisa Nickoley --- Shawnee Heights --- 12:54 --- 2 mile
1999 Shauna Burrell --- Seaman --- 12:33 --- 2 mile
1998 Margaret Mohr --- Bishop Carroll --- 12:50 --- 2 mile
1997 Sara Brinkley --- Winfield --- 11:54 --- 2 mile
1996 Sara Brinkley --- Winfield --- 11:28 --- 2 mile
1995 Kathryn Wolfram --- Liberal --- 11:09 --- 2 mile
1994 Kathryn Wolfram --- Liberal --- 11:43 --- 2 mile
1993 Sarah Walter --- Saint Thomas Aquinas --- 12:03 --- 2 mile
1992 Lisa Kaul --- Winfield --- 12:16 --- 2 mile
1991 Katie Dawson --- Miege --- 11:16 --- road course
1990 Kristi Kloster --- Miege --- 11:43 --- 2 mile
1989 Kristi Kloster --- Miege --- 11:38 --- 2 mile
1988 Nichole Johnson --- Ottawa --- 12:03 --- 2 mile
1987 Michelle Murphy --- Ottawa --- 11:59 --- 2 mile

Girls Team Champions
2019 St. James 73 Rim Rock 
2018 St. Thomas Aquinas 68 Rim Rock
2017 St. James 40  Rim Rock 
2016 St. Thomas Aquinas 40   Rim Rock
2015 St. Thomas Aquinas 30   Rim Rock
2014 St. Thomas Aquinas  19   Rim Rock
2013 St. Thomas Aquinas  15   Rim Rock - STATE MEET RECORD
2012 St. Thomas Aquinas  50   Rim Rock
2011 Bishop Carroll 42 Rim Rock
2010 Bishop Carroll 44 Rim Rock
2009 St. Thomas Aquinas  44   Rim Rock
2008 St. Thomas Aquinas  74   Rim Rock
2007 Bishop Carroll 63 Rim Rock
2006 St. Thomas Aquinas  68   Rim Rock
2005 Seaman 57 Rim Rock
2004 Miege 72 Rim Rock
2003 Kapaun 34 Rim Rock
2002 Liberal 72 Rim Rock
2001 Great Bend 77 Rim Rock
2000 Great Bend 44 Rim Rock
1999 Bishop Carroll 48 Rim Rock
1998 Bishop Carroll 37 Rim Rock
1997 El Dorado 45 Rim Rock
1996 El Dorado 46 Rim Rock
1995 Winfield 74 Rim Rock
1994 Miege 41 Rim Rock
1993 Miege 51 Rim Rock
1992 Miege 37 Rim Rock
1991 Miege 53 Tuttle Creek
1990 Miege 45 Warner Park
1989 Miege 52 Warner Park
1988 Miege 59 Warner Park
1987 Ottawa 77 Warner Park

Boys Individual Champions
2019 Ryan Kinnane --- Andover --- 15:48
2018 Ethan Marshall --- Saint Thomas Aquinas --- 15:33
2017 Ethan Marshall --- Saint Thomas Aquinas --- 15:38
2016 Will Cole --- Saint Thomas Aquinas --- 15:49
2015 Michael Shanahan --- Saint Thomas Aquinas --- 15:48
2014 Stuart McNutt --- Blue Valley West --- 15:24
2013 Tristan Eastham --- Blue Valley SW --- 16:05
2012 Curtis Cline --- SM South --- 15:58
2011 David Thor --- Bishop Carroll --- 16:03
2010 David Thor --- Bishop Carroll --- 16:15
2009 Adam Porter --- McPherson --- 16:07
2008 PJ Greer --- Saint Thomas Aquinas --- 16:03
2007 Bryce Volz --- Bishop Carroll --- 16:02
2006 Sloane Kern --- Great Bend --- 16:25
2005 Skyler Delmott  --- Emporia --- 16:14
2004 Grant Cain --- Seaman --- 16:36
2003 Grant Cain --- Seaman --- 16:23
2002 Scott Rome --- Hays --- 16:43
2001 Justin Alexander --- Liberal --- 16:47
2000 Scott Mitchell --- Kapaun --- 16:11
1999 Scott Mitchell --- Kapaun --- 16:10
1998 Greg Gann --- Ark City --- 16:45
1997 Trey Vernon --- Fort Scott --- 16:28
1996 Mark Menefee --- Buhler --- 16:02
1995 Ben Houltberg --- Salina South --- 16:13
1994 Jami Clark --- Fort Scott --- 16:16
1993 Eric Bachman --- Bishop Carroll --- 16:49
1992 Sean Bennington --- El Dorado --- 16:56
1991 Chris Ronan --- Saint Thomas Aquinas ---15:18 --- road course
1990 Todd Baskett --- Salina South --- 15:47
1989 Randy Staats --- Bishop Carroll --- 16:21
1988 Pat Goebel --- Bishop Carroll --- 16:06
1987 Chris Towner --- El Dorado --- 16:08

Boys Team Champions
2019 St. Thomas Aquinas 59 Rim Rock
2018 St. Thomas Aquinas 58 Rim Rock
2017 St. Thomas Aquinas 61 Rim Rock
2016 St. Thomas Aquinas 38 Rim Rock
2015 St. Thomas Aquinas  22 Rim Rock - STATE MEET RECORD
2014 St. Thomas Aquinas 58 Rim Rock
2013 Bishop Carroll 30  Rim Rock
2012 Bishop Carroll 45 Rim Rock
2011 Bishop Carroll 34 Rim Rock
2010 Bishop Carroll 50 Rim Rock
2009 Bishop Carroll 42 Rim Rock
2008 St. Thomas Aquinas 71 Rim Rock
2007 Emporia 51 Rim Rock
2006 St. Thomas Aquinas 53 Rim Rock
2005 Bishop Carroll 77 Rim Rock
2004 Bishop Carroll 53 Rim Rock
2003 Gardner 65 Rim Rock
2002 Bishop Carroll 57 Rim Rock
2001 Great Bend 54 Rim Rock
2000 Great Bend 40 Rim Rock
1999 Great Bend 53 Rim Rock
1998 Goddard 63 Rim Rock
1997 Miege 94 Rim Rock
1996 St. Thomas Aquinas 64 Rim Rock
1995 Miege 51 Rim Rock
1994 St. Thomas Aquinas 75 Rim Rock
1993 Bishop Carroll 56 Rim Rock
1992 Miege 72 Rim Rock
1991 Miege 72 Tuttle Creek
1990 Salina South 72 Warner Park
1989 Miege 60 Warner Park
1988 Ark City 51 Warner Park
1987 Ark City 74 Warner Park 

Girls Records:
  • Lowest team score: 15 - Saint Thomas Aquinas, 2013
  • Rim Rock 5k: 18:17, Hope Jackson, Bishop Carroll, 2019
  • Rim Rock 4k: 14:36, Kaelyn Balch, Bishop Carroll 2012.
  • Rim Rock 2 mile: 11:09, Kathryn Wolfram, Liberal 1995.
  • Longest Streak: 7, Bishop Miege 1988-1994.

Girls Standings:
  1. Bishop Miege - 12 titles
  2. Saint Thomas Aquinas - 10 titles (2004 was 6A title)
  3. Bishop Carroll - 7 titles
  4. Ottawa - 3 titles
  5. Great Bend - 2 titles
  6. El Dorado - 2 titles
  7. St. James - 2 titles
  8. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 1 title
  9. Liberal - 1 title
  10. Manhattan - 1 title
  11. Salina South - 1 title
  12. Topeka Seaman - 1 title
  13. Winfield - 1 title

Boys Records:
  • Lowest Team Score: 22 - Saint Thomas Aquinas, 2015.
  • Rim Rock: 15:24, Stuart McNutt, Blue Valley West 2014.
  • Warner Park: 15:47, Todd Baskett, Salina South 1990.
  • Longest Streak: 6, St. Thomas Aquinas 2014-2019.

Boys Standings:
  1. Saint Thomas Aquinas - 10 titles
  2. Bishop Carroll - 10 titles
  3. Bishop Miege - 8 titles
  4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 3 titles
  5. Great Bend - 3 titles
  6. Ark City - 2 titles
  7. Bonner Springs - 1 title
  8. Emporia - 1 title
  9. Gardner-Edgerton - 1 title
  10. Goddard - 1 title
  11. Salina South - 1 title

Fun Facts:
  • 1977 was the first year for girls' cross country in Kansas.
  • 1978 was the beginning of the 6 class system.
  • Saint Thomas Aquinas was a 6A school from 2000-2004.
  • The Saint Thomas Aquinas girls were the 2004 6A state champions!
  • Girls have run 3 different distances in Kansas over history: 2 mile, 4k and 5k.
  • Boys have run 2 different distances in Kansas over history: 2 mile and 5k.