Tennis - Girls » Bulletin Board archive

Bulletin Board archive

2017 Archive

Version:1.0 StartHTML:000000222 EndHTML:000056085 StartFragment:000023749 EndFragment:000055962 StartSelection:000023749 EndSelection:000055962 SourceURL:https://stasaints.edlioadmin.com/apps/pages/d/217121/979252Admin - Saint Thomas Aquinas High School

SUNDAY 10/15/2017 Banquet at STA commons, 6pm.
Players, please bring your washed uniform in a Ziploc bag with your name on!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Week 9: 10/9-10/13/2017
Monday 10/9/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Players: Kate Marshall, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan.
Tuesday 10/10/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Players: Kate Marshall, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan.
Wednesday 10/11/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Players: Kate Marshall, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan.
Thursday 10/12/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Players: Kate Marshall, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan.
Friday 10/13/2017
5A state tournament at Maize South HS, 3701 N Tyler Rd, Wichita, KS, 67205. Meet coaches at 6:30am in front of the school facing Pflumm to drive to Wichita. Bring your overnight bag and tennis equipment. We will return after the last match.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Congratulations to the STA girls tennis team:
Taylor Smart (5th), Alayna Law/Nelle Black (4th) and Bridget Hanrahan/Abby Brown (6th) qualified at Regionals in Desoto on 10/7/2017 for state. The ladies will go with their coaches to Maze South HS by Wichita for the state tournament on Friday 10/13/2017. Good luck and have fun!!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Week 8: 10/2-7/2017
Monday 10/2/2017
V EKL at CBAC Olathe, 11031 S Valley Rd, Olathe, KS 66061. Please be there at 7:15am, bring your own lunch.
Players: Taylor Smart, Kate Marshall, Kate Goza, Bridget Hanrahan, Abby Brown, Nelle Black, Alayna Law, Abigail Dunn, Morgan Derley.
Everybody else no practice.
Tuesday 10/3/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
V Quad at Lansing, 1412 147th Str., Lansing, KS 66048. Meet Coach Shinn at 2pm in front of the school facing Pflumm to leave together in the school van to Lansing. We will return after the last match.
Players: Abby Owens, Sarah Holzmeister, Abigail Dunn, Morgan Derley, Alayna Law, Nelle Black.
Wednesday 10/4/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm. Cancelled because of inclement weather.
Thursday 10/5/2017
V/JV match versus SMS at Indian Creek Recreation Center, 103rd/Marty. Meet Coach Thompson in front of the school facing Pflumm to check in before driving to the courts. Senior night. Last activity for JV team!
Thank you senior parents for providing food after the matches. Team dinner.
Players: everybody.
Friday 10/6/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5pm.
Players: Kate Marshall, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Abigail Dunn, Morgan Derley, Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan.
Saturday 10/7/2017
5A Regional Tennis Tournament at Desoto HS, 35000 W. 91st Str., Desoto, KS 66018.
Meet at the HS at 8:15am. Be ready to warm up. Play starts immediately after the seeding meeting. Bring your own lunch.  
Players: Taylor Smart, Kate Marshall, Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan, Nelle Black, Alayna Law.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Week 7: 9/25-9/29/2017
Monday 9/25/2017
JV match versus BV North at BV North, 12200 Lamar Ave, Overland Park, KS 66209. Meet Coach Thompson in front of the school facing Pflumm to check in before driving to BVN.
Players:  Molly Jenkins, Julia Budetti, Lauren Johnson, Kate Goza, Temi Akinwuntan, Ava Budetti, Shea O'Herron, Abby Owens, Teresa Payne, Ellie Temple, Lily Clune, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Meghan Lynch, Minh Pham, Rachel Raney.
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Tuesday 9/26/2017
JV match versus BV West at BV West, 16200 Antioch Rd, Stilwell, KS 66085. Meet Coach Thompson in front of the school facing Pflumm to check in before driving to BVW.
Players:  Molly Jenkins, Julia Budetti, Lauren Johnson, Kate Goza, Temi Akinwuntan, Ava Budetti, Shea O'Herron, Abby Owens, Teresa Payne, Ellie Temple, Lily Clune, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Meghan Lynch, Minh Pham, Rachel Raney.
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Wednesday 9/27/2017
JV EKL at Mill Valley, 5900 Monticello Rd, Shawnee, KS 66226. Meet Coach Thompson at Mill Valley HS at 7:30am for the all day tournament. Bring your own lunch.
Players: Abby Owens, Molly Jenkins, Kate Goza, Lauren Johnson, Sarah Holzmeister, Lily Clune.
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Thursday 9/28/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
GERMAN DAY: please wear the following colored tops - freshmen black - sophomore and juniors yellow - seniors red.
Team Dinner served by freshmen parents at STA commons. Thank you so much freshmen parents for making team bounding time possible for us.
Friday 9/29/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5pm.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Week 6: 9/18-9/23/2017
Monday 9/18/2017
CANCELLED & Rescheduled to Wednesday
Tuesday 9/19/2017
V STA Invitational at the Plaza courts, 4747 J.C. Nichols Pwy, KCMO, 64112. Be at the courts at 6:45am, bring your own lunch.
Players: Kate Marshall, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Abigail Dunn, Morgan Derley.
Everybody else: no practice.
Wednesday 9/20/2017
JV tournament vs. St. James at Sar-Ko-Par Trails Park, 87th St Acuff Ln, Lenexa, KS 66215. Meet Coach Thompson in front of the school facing Pflumm to check in before driving to the park.
Players: Molly Jenkins, Julia Budetti, Lauren Johnson, Kate Goza, Temi Akinwuntan, Ava Budetti, Shea O'Herron, Abby Owens, Teresa Payne, Ellie Temple, Lily Clune, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Meghan Lynch, Minh Pham, Rachel Raney.
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Players:  Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Taylor Smart, Kate Marshall, Abigail Dunn, Morgan Derley, Bridget Hanrahan, Abby Brown.
Thursday 9/21/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Friday 9/22/2017
JV match vs. Notre Dame de Sion at JCCC.
Players: Molly Jenkins, Julia Budetti, Lauren Johnson, Kate Goza, Temi Akinwuntan, Ava Budetti, Shea O'Herron, Abby Owens, Teresa Payne, Ellie Temple, Lily Clune, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Meghan Lynch, Minh Pham, Rachel Raney.
Everybody else: no practice.
Saturday 9/23/2017
V tournament at Spring Hill HS, 19701 S Ridgeview Rd, Spring Hill, KS 66083. Please be at the courts in Spring Hill at 7:45am, the concession stand will be open there to purchase lunch, or bring your own!.
Players: Bridget Hanrahan, Abby Owens, Kate Goza, Lauren Johnson, Molly Jenkins, Julia Budetti.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Week 5: 9/11-9/16/2017
Monday 9/11/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Tuesday 9/12/2017
V tournament at Gardner HS, 425 Waverly Rd, Kansas City, KS 66030.
Meet Coach Shinn outside by the door facing Pflumm at 7:30am to drive to Gardner, bring your own lunch, we will be back after the finish of the last match.
Players: Bridget Hanrahan, Abby Brown, Molly Jenkins, Julia Budetti, Lauren Johnson, Kate Goza.
JV dual vs. Miege at JCCC, please be there asap after school dismissal.
Players: Temi Akinwuntan, Ava Budetti, Shea O'Herron, Abby Owens, Teresa Payne, Ellie Temple, Lily Clune, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Meghan Lynch, Minh Pham, Rachel Raney.
Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Taylor Smart, Kate Marshall, Abigail Dunn, Morgan Derley rest at home.
Wednesday 9/13/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Team dinner hosted by the junior parents at STA comments right after practice. Thank you junior parents for providing us some time together away from the tennis courts.
Thursday 9/14/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Friday 9/15/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5pm.
Saturday 9/16/2017
Jaguar Invitational - Varsity Girls' Tennis Tournament, 5900 Monticello, Shawnee, KS 66226.
Meet at the school's tennis courts at 7:45am. Bring your own lunch, we will leave after the last match.
Players: Kate Marshall, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Bridget Hanrahan, Abby Brown.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Week 4: 9/4-9/8/2017
Monday 9/4/2017 Labor Day 
Tuesday 9/5/2017
Meet Coach Shinn outside by the door facing Pflumm at 12:30pm to leave for the Bi-State Quad Tennis Varsity Invitational at Pittsburg High School, 1978 East 4 Street, Pittsburg, KS 66762.
Players: Kate Marshall, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Bridget Hanrahan, Abby Brown.
V/JV dual vs. BVSW at JCCC 3:30pm.
Players: Everybody else.
Abigail Dunn and Morgan Derley rest at home.
Wednesday 9/6/2017
V dual vs. ONW at JCCC 3:30pm.
Players: Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan, Molly Jenkins, Julia Budetti, Kate Goza, Lauren Johnson, Sarah Holzmeister, Abby Owens.
Practice at the 2 tennis courts on 103rd Str by the swimming pool, 3:30-5:30pm.   Please bring large water thermos/bottle.
Players: Kate Marshall, Taylor Smart, Abigail Dunn, Morgan Derley, Nelle Black, Alayna Law.
Everybody else rest at home.
Thursday 9/7/2017
JV Tennis Notre Dame de Sion Tournament at Harmon Park, 77th Place & Delmar, Prairie Village, KS 66208. Bring your own lunch and be there at 7:15am (all day tournament).
Players: Abigail Dunn, Morgan Derley, Kate Goza, Lauren Johnson, Sarah Holzmeister, Abby Owens, Temi Akinwuntan, Meghan Lynch, Minh Pham, Ava Budetti.
Seniors: pics will be taken at the beginning of practice for the senior banners: please wear your uniform!!
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Friday 9/8/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Team picture at the courts. Wear your uniform and bring filled out form with check.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Week 3: 8/28-9/1/2017
Monday 8/28/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Dual V/JV vs. Barstow at Barstow, 11511 State Line Rd, KCMO 64114.
Meet Coach Thompson outside by the door facing Pflumm right after dismissal to check in before driving to Barstow.
Players: Molly Jenkins, Julia Budetti, Abby Brown, Kate Goza, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Lauren Johnson, Meghan Lynch, Minh Pham, Lily Clune.
Tuesday 8/29/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Team Dinner hosted by the sophomores. We will go to the Goza's house right after practice. 13004 W. 128th Place, OP KS 66213. Thank you Goza's and sophomore parents for providing a great bonding time for our tennis team!!
Wednesday 8/30/2017
Dual JV vs. Pittsburg at JCCC
Players: Abby Brown, Temi Akinwuntan, Ava Budetti, Shea O'Herron, Abby Owens, Teresa Payne, Ellie Temple, Lily Clune, Kate Goza, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Lauren Johnson, Meghan Lynch, Minh Pham, Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins, Rachel Raney.
Practice at the 2 tennis courts on 103rd Str by the swimming pool, 3:30-5:30pm.   Please bring large water thermos/bottle.
Thursday 8/31/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm.
Friday 9/1/2017
Coach Shinn and Coach Thompson leave with players to go to Salina for the all day Mustang Duels Tournament on Saturday 9/2/2017 at Salina Central HS. Meet outside by the door facing Pflumm right after dismissal. Bring your overnight bag and tennis equipment, we will be back after the last match on Saturday night.
Players: Bridget Hanrahan, Alayna Law, Molly Jenkins, Julia Budetti, Kate Marshall, Taylor Smart, Nelle Black, Abby Brown, Abigail Dunn, Morgan Derley.
No Practice for everyone else.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPIRIT WEAR IS AVAILABLE ONLINE UNTIL THIS THURSDAY AUGUST 24, 2017 (11:59 pm CDT)
Go to online store at https://nillbros.itemorder.com and enter sales code STATENNIS17
*****Required this year is the Badger B-Core Sleeveless Tee in  tennis ball yellow*****
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Week 2: 8/21-8/25/2017
Monday 8/21/2017
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm
Tuesday 8/22/2017
ACD Varsity (All Catholic Doubles) at JCCC 3:30pm
Players: Bridget Hanrahan, Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Abby Brown, Morgan Derley, Abigail Dunn, Molly Jenkins, Julia Budetti, Kate Goza.
All other players of the team attend and support their team mates.
Wednesday 8/23/2017
ACD JV at JCCC 3:30pm
Players: Rachel Raney, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Lauren Johnson, Meghan Lynch, Minh Pham, Lily Clune, Ava Budetti, Ellie Temple.
All other players of the team attend and support their team mates.
Thursday 8/24/2017
Dual JV vs. BVNW at JCCC 3:30pm
Players: Temi Akinwuntan, Ava Budetti, Shea O'Herron, Abby Owens, Teresa Payne, Ellie Temple, Lily Clune, Kate Goza, Shaun Baughman, Abby Brown, Sarah Holzmeister, Lauren Johnson, Meghan Lynch, Minh Pham, Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins, Rachel Raney
Practice at the 2 tennis courts on 103rd Str by the swimming pool, 3:30-5:30pm.   Please bring large water thermos/bottle
Players: Taylor Smart, Kate Marshall, Nelle Black, Alayna Law, Morgan Derley, Abigail Dunn. 
Friday 8/25/2017
Coach Shinn leaves with players to go to Wichita for the all day Wichita Collegiate Tournament on Saturday. Meet outside by the door facing Pflumm right after dismissal. Bring your overnight bag and tennis equipment, we will be back after the last match on Saturday night.
Players: Taylor Smart, Kate Marshall, Nelle Black, Alayna Law, Morgan Derley, Abigail Dunn.
No Practice for everyone else.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Welcome everybody to our STA girls tennis season 2017 - check out the roster for our players!
Feel free to reach out to us coaches on Monday with any questions regarding the try-out decisions. 
All players' parents please attend the Parent meeting at the STA library on Monday 8/21/2017 at 6pm.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2017 Girls tennis season at STA

 

8/14/2017 - 8/18/2017

Come to JCCC at 3:30-5:30pm for try-outs, BRING WATER, towel and jump rope!!

Please read the General Information.

 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OPEN COURT PLAY OPPORTUNITIES DURING THE SUMMER OF 2017
Show up - play tennis matches with your Aquinas team mates:
7/12  5-7pm
---------------- MONDAY 7/17 5-7pm
7/26  5-7pm Cancelled because of threatening weather
8/2  5-7pm
8/9  5-7pm
Please text Coach Thompson(816 835-5862) by Wednesday at noon if you will be there. Bring your own water!
See you there.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 
 
 

 

 

 

2016 Archive

 
WEEK #8 10/10-10/16/2016
Monday 10/10/2016
No practice.
5-8pm, see Coach Thompson at the STA Open House and help her represent the STA tennis team to perspective STA students.
Tuesday 10/11/2016
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Megan Root, Nelle Black, Mary Selanders, Bridget Hanrahan, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law, Abby Brown.
Wednesday 10/12/2016
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Megan Root, Nelle Black, Mary Selanders, Bridget Hanrahan, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law, Abby Brown.
Thursday 10/13/2016
State tournament in Arkansas City; 1200 W Radio Lane, Arkansas City, KS 67005. Players meet in front of school to leave in the school van right after dismissal; pack your bag for 2 days! We are staying in the Best Western Plus, 6100 Patterson Pkwy, Arkansas City, KS 67005. Return back to Kansas City after the last match on Sat 10/15/2016.
Players: Megan Root, Nelle Black, Mary Selanders, Bridget Hanrahan, Taylor Smart.
 
10/16/2016
BANQUET FOR ALL PLAYERS AND FAMILIES IN STA COMMONS AT 6PM, WITH DINNER, AWARDS AND POWERPOINT OF THE SEASON.
Thank you to the banquet committee and the Smart family!
ALL PLAYERS BRING YOUR WASHED UNIFORM IN A PLASTIC SACK WITH YOUR NAME ON.
 
 
CONGRATRULATIONS TO PLAYERS AND COACHES:
STA regional tennis team represented the school well: Megan Root, Nelle Black, Mary Selanders, Bridget Hanrahan, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law. The team came in second (out of seven!).
Megan Root and Nelle Black placed first in doubles, Mary Selanders and Bridget Hanrahan placed sixth in doubles and Taylor Smart placed third in singles. These three teams qualified for State, which will be played at Arkansas City next Friday and Saturday. Go Saints!!
 
WEEK #7 10/3-10/8/2016
Monday 10/3/2016
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Tuesday 10/4/2016
Varsity Quad at Lansing HS (1412 147th Str., Lansing, KS 66043); players meet in front of school to leave in the school van at 2:15pm. Rained out, rescheduled on Thursday.
Players: Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan, Alayna Law, Julia McElroy, Mary Selanders, Taylor Smart.
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Wednesday 10/5/2016
JV and Varsity dual against SMS at Indian Creek Tennis Courts (103rd/Marty) at 3:30pm.
Team dinner hosted by the senior parents; right after all matches are finished at the courts. Thank you senior parents!
Thursday 10/6/2016
Rescheduled from Tuesday:
Varsity Quad at Lansing HS (1412 147th Str., Lansing, KS 66043); players meet in front of school to leave in the school van at 2:15pm.
Players: Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan, Alayna Law, Julia McElroy, Mary Selanders, Taylor Smart.
Everybody else rest at home!
Friday 10/7/2016
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5pm.
Megan Root, Nelle Black, Mary Selanders, Bridget Hanrahan, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law, Abby Brown.
Saturday 10/8/2016
Varsity Regional all day tournament at Pittsburg HS Tennis Courts (1978 E. 4th Street, Pittsburg, KS), players meet in front of school to leave in the school van at 6am. Coaches' seeding meeting 8am and play starts right after that. Please bring warm clothes and blankets, because it will be cold in the morning.
Players: Megan Root, Nelle Black, Mary Selanders, Bridget Hanrahan, Taylor Smart, Alayna Law.
 
WEEK #6 9/26-10/1/2016
Monday 9/26/2016
NO practice.
Tuesday 9/27/2016
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Team dinner hosted by the freshmen parents; right after practice at the Clune's home: 14616 Juniper Str., Leawood, KS 66224. Thank you parents!
Wednesday 9/28/2016
JV EKL all day tournament at Gardner HS (425 Waverly Rd, Gardner, KS 66030); players meet in front of school to leave in the school van at 6:45am. Bring your lunch.
Players: Lindsay Schaller, Lily Clune, Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins, Sarah Holzmeister, Kate Goza.
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Thursday 9/29/2016
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Friday 9/30/2016
NO practice
Saturday 10/1/2016
Varsity EKL all day tournament at BVW HS (16200 Antioch Rd, Stilwell, KS 66085)  and BVHS (6001 W 159th Str., Stilwell, KS 66085), be at your location at 7:15am: singles players at BVHS and doubles at BVW; bring your lunch. Double elimination.
Players: Singles: Abby Brown, Alayna Law; Doubles: Nelle Black, Megan Root, Bridget Hanrahan, Mary Selanders, Molly Jenkins, Julia Budetti.
 
 WEEK #5 9/19-9/24/2016
Monday 9/19/2016
JV match against Miege at  Sar-Ko-Park (87th/Acuff) at 3:45pm, players meet in front of school to leave right after dismissal. 
Players: Briley McGreevey, Lauren Johnson, Olivia Oddo, Meghan Lynch, Meghan McNellis,Jesse Paxton, Minh Pham, Shaun Baughman. 
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Tuesday 9/20/2016
Varsity all day tournament at the Plaza (4747 J.C.Nichols Pwy, KCMO, 64112). Be at the courts at 6:45am and bring your lunch.
Players: Megan Root, Mary Selanders, Taylor Smart, Nelle Black, Alayna Law, Bridget Hanrahan.
All other players rest at home.
Wednesday 9/21/2016
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Thursday 9/22/2016
***THEME DAY....GERMAN FLAG***
PLEASE WEAR APPROPRIATE COLOR TODAY TO PRACTICE:  Freshmen wear black, Sophomores wear Yellow, Juniors wear red
and Seniors wear any of the 3 colors they want
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Friday 9/23/2016
Varsity match against Notre Dame de Sion at JCCC at 3:45pm.
Players: Nelle Black, Julia McElroy, Caroline Romme, Megan Root, Lindsay Schaller, Taylor Smart.
JV match against Notre Dame de Sion (lLeawood City Park, 10601 Lee Blvd, Leawood, KS 66206) at 3:45pm, players meet in front of school to leave right after dismissal.
Players: Lucy Fowler, Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins, Briley McGreevy, Emily Raunig, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Lauren Johnson, Meghan Lynch, Olivia Oddo, Jesse Paxton, Minh Pham, Lily Clune, Meghan McNellis.
Players rest at home: Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan, Alayna Law, Mary Selanders.
Saturday 9/24/2016
Varsity all day tournament in Spring Hill (19701 Ridgeview Rd, Spring Hill, KS 66083), players meet at Spring Hill tennis courts at 7:45am, bring your lunch (FYI: parents: there are no food places close to the school; there will be a concession stand open!).
Players: Julia McElroy, Caroline Romme, Molly Jenkins, Taylor Smart, Sarah Holzmeister, Abby Brown.
 
FRIDAY 9/16/2016 PRACTICE IS CANCELED BECAUSE OF THE WEATHER. 
WEEK #4: 9/12-9/17/2016
Monday 9/12/2016
Seniors requested all players to wear Hawaiian theme to practice!
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm
Team dinner hosted by the sophomore parents: STA commons right after practice. Thank you parents!
Tuesday 9/13/2016
Varsity all day tournament at Gardner HS (425 Waverly Rd, Gardner, KS 66030), players meet in front of school to leave at 7am, we are driving in the school van. Players have to bring lunch.
Players: Megan Root, Mary Selanders, Taylor Smart, Nelle Black, Alayna Law, Bridget Hanrahan.
JV match against Miege at JCCC at 3:30pm.
Players: Lucy Fowler, Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins, Briley McGreevy, Emily Raunig, Rachel Raney, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Lauren Johnson, Meghan Lynch, Olivia Oddo, Jesse Paxton, Minh Pham, Lily Clune, Kate Goza, Meghan McNellis.
Julia McElroy, Caroline Romme, Lindsay Schaller, Alayna Law rest at home.
Wednesday 9/14/2016
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Thursday 9/15/2016
JV Quad at Lawrence HS (1901 Louisiana Str., Lawrence, KS, 66046) players meet in front of school to leave at 1pm, we are driving in the school van.
Players: Rachel Raney, Briley McGreevey, Lauren Johnson, Olivia Oddo, Meghan Lynch, Meghan McNellis.
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Friday 9/16/2016
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5pm.
Saturday 9/17/2016
Varsity tournament at Mill Valley HS (5900 Monticello Rd, Shawnee, KS 66083), be at Mill Valley HS at 7:30am, players have to bring lunch.
Players: Megan Root, Taylor Smart, Abby Brown, Nelle Black, Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins.
 
WEEK #3: 9/5-9/10/2016
Tuesday 9/6/2016
Varsity match against BVSW at JCCC 3:45pm
Players: Lucy Fowler, Julia McElroy, Caroline Romme, Lindsay Schaller, Alayna Law, Taylor Smart, Sarah Holzmeister, Kate Goza.
JV match against BVSW at BVSW (17600 Quivira Rd, OP, KS 66062) 3:45pm, players meet in front of school to leave right after dismissal.
Players: Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins, Briley McGreevy, Emily Raunig, Rachel Raney, Shaun Baughman, Lauren Johnson, Meghan Lynch, Olivia Oddo, Jesse Paxton, Minh Pham, Lily Clune, Meghan McNellis.
Mary Selanders, Nelle Black, Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan rest at home.
Wednesday 9/7/2016
Varsity match against Olathe NW at Olathe NW (21300 College, Olathe, KS 67061) 3:30pm, players meet in front of school to leave right after dismissal. 
Players: Lucy Fowler, Julia McElroy, Caroline Romme, Lindsay Schaller, Alayna Law, Taylor Smart, Sarah Holzmeister, Kate Goza.
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.
Thursday 9/8/2016
JV Sion Tournament (all day), location Harmon Park  (7500 Mission Rd, Prairie Village, KS 66208), players meet in front of school to leave at 7am. Mrs. Goza volunteered to drive the players in her 15 people van to Harmon Park - thank you!  Players have to bring lunch.
Players: Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins, Sarah Holzmeister, Lucy Fowler, Kate Goza, Minh Pham, Emily Raunig, Rachel Raney, Lauren Johnson, Meghan Lynch. 
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm
Friday 9/9/2016
JV match against BVW at BVW (16200 Antioch Rd, Stilwell, KS 66085) 3:30pm, players meet in front of school to leave right after dismissal. 
Players: Lucy Fowler, Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins, Briley McGreevy, Emily Raunig, Rachel Raney, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister,  Lauren Johnson, Meghan Lynch, Olivia Oddo, Jesse Paxton, Minh Pham, Lily Clune, Kate Goza, Meghan McNellis.
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm
Saturday 9/10/2016 Service Project CASA Carnival, meet at Aquinas in front of school at noon, returning around 5pm. Parents drivers are needed. Please contact Mrs. Black to give her your availability: 816-509-5694 and susanblack@kc.rr.com.
 
WEEK #2: 8/29-9/3/2016
Monday 8/29/2016
Varsity match Barstow at JCCC 3:45pm.
Players: Julia McElroy, Caroline Romme, Lindsay Schaller, Mary Selanders, Taylor Smart, Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan.
JV match against Barstow at Barstow (1511 State Line Rd, KCMO, 64114) 3:45pm.
Players: Lucy Fowler, Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins, Briley McGreevy, Rachel Raney, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Lauren Johnson, Meghan Lynch, Minh Pham, Lily Clune, Meghan McNellis.
Emily Raunig, Olivia Oddo, Jesse Paxton, Kate Goza rest at home.
Megan Root, Alayna Law and Nelle Black rest at home.
Tuesday 8/30/2016
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm
Team dinner hosted by the junior parents: STA commons right after practice. Thank you parents!
Wednesday 8/31/2016
JV match against BVN, 12200 Lamar Ave, OP, KS 66209, players meet in front of school to leave.
Players: Lucy Fowler, Julia McElroy, Caroline Romme, Lindsay Schaller, Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins, Briley McGreevy, Emily Raunig, Rachel Raney, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Lauren Johnson, Meghan Lynch, Olivia Oddo, Jesse Paxton, Minh Pham, Lily Clune, Kate Goza, Meghan McNellis.
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm
Thursday 9/1/2016
Pi cture day: please be dressed in your uniform and bring the filled out form with payment.
Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm
Friday 9/2/2016
JV match against BVNW at JCCC 3:45pm.
Players: Lucy Fowler, Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins, Briley McGreevy, Emily Raunig, Rachel Raney, Shaun Baughman, Sarah Holzmeister, Lauren Johnson, Meghan Lynch, Olivia Oddo, Jesse Paxton, Minh Pham, Lily Clune, Kate Goza, Meghan McNellis.

Varsity is leaving for Salina at 3pm after school, meet in front of school right after dismissal.

Players: Julia McElroy, Caroline Romme, Megan Root, Lindsay Schaller, Mary Selanders, Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan.

We will be driving in the school van together and will be back Saturday night.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

WEEK # 1: 8/22-8 /27

Monday 8/22/2016

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm

Parent meeting STA library 6pm.

Tuesday 8/23/2016

Varsity ACD at JCCC 3:30pm

Players: Julia McElroy, Caroline Romme, Megan Root, Lindsay Schaller, Mary Selanders, Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan.

All players from the STA Girls Tennis Team should be present to support.

Wednesday 8/24/2016

JV ACD at JCCC 3:30pm

Players: Lucy Fowler, Julia Budetti, Molly Jenkins, Briley McGreevy, Emily Raunig, Sarah Holzmeister, Olivia Oddo, Jesse Paxton, Kate Goza.

All players from the STA Girls Tennis Team should be present to support.

Thursday 8/25/2016

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm

Friday 8/26/2016

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm

Varsity is leaving for Wichita at 3pm after school, meet in front of school right after dismissal.

Players: Megan Root, Mary Selanders, Alayna Law, Nelle Black, Abby Brown, Bridget Hanrahan.

We will be driving in the school van together and will be back Saturday night.

 

SPIRIT WEAR INFO:

Please order your spirit wear by going to the following team store website:  https://saintstennis.itemorder.com/

Team store closes on August 28th at midnight.

Required "spirit package" includes Badger sleeveless shirt in royal and white socks ($25.00)

Any questions please text Coach Thompson at (816)835-5862 or email lalathompson789@gmail.com

 

**Parents....I have downloaded a file under "parent duties" with all parent emails gathered at parent meeting**

__________________________________________________________________________________________

2016 Girls tennis season at STA

 

8/15/2016 - 8/19/2016

Come to JCCC at 3:30-5:30pm for try-outs, BRING WATER, towel and jump rope!!

Please read the General Information.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 



 

__________________________________________________________________________________________

2015 Archive

 

Week #9

Monday 10/12/2015

No practice

Open House at STA 5-8pm.

Come by the tennis table, see your coaches and represent our sport!!

Please put your washed uniform in a plastic sac, mark it with your name and drop it off with us. Thank you!

Tuesday 10/13/2015

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm

1. Megan Root 2. Sarah Petty 3. Ryan Grawe 4. Taylor Smart 5. Gina Vale 6. Nelle Black 7. Mary Selanders 8. Alayna Law.

Wednesday 10/14/2015

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm

Same girls as Tuesday

Thursday 10/15/2015

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm

Same girls as Tuesday

 


Great job at Regionals yesterday: STA came in second!! Megan Root and Sarah Petty placed second in Doubles, Ryan Grawe placed 4th in Singles and Taylor Smart placed 5th in Singles. We are going to state next Friday, 10/16/2015. We have awesome tennis players, proud parents and a super proud coach!! CONGRATULATIONS.

 


Week #8

Monday 10/5/2015

Girls, please meet at QuickTrip with Coach Thompson at 3:15pm to spend your prize money from the Sion tournament:

1. Abby Brown 2. Julia Budetti 3. Alex Grisidier 4. Kayla Gunderman 5. Bridget Hanrahan 6. Sarah Holzmeister 7. Julia McElroy 8. Caroline Romme 9. Lindsay Schaller 10. Mary Selanders 11. Nikki Vogt

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.

Tuesday 10/6/2015

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm

Wednesday 10/7/2015

V/JV match against SMS at the courts of 103rd and Marty.

Meet in front of school after dismissal, play starts around 3:30pm.

Team dinner following. Even if you are injured, please come to this last event of the season. Besides wearing your uniform dress you can wear a navy/white tennis skirt and your Saints Tennis sleeveless shirt (white or navy!).  

Thursday 10/8/2015

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.

1. Gina Vale 2. Nelle Black 3. Megan Root 4. Ryan Grawe 5. Taylor Smart 6. Sarah Petty 7. Mary Selanders 8. Alayna Law

Friday 10/9/2015

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5pm.

Same as Thursday

Saturday 10/10/2015

Regional at Mill Valley High school; 5900 Monticello Rd, Shawnee, KS 66226.

Be there at 8am, play starts after the coaches' seeding meeting, bring your own lunch.

1. Ryan Grawe 2. Taylor Smart 3. Megan Root 4. Sarah Petty 5. Gina Vale 6. Nelle Black.

 


Week #7

Monday 9/28/2015

JV EKL at BVN, 12200 Lamar Ave, Overland Park, KS 66209.

Meet in front of school at 7am, coaches meeting at 7:30am, play starts after that, bring your own lunch.

1. Abby Brown 2. Bridget Hanrahan 3. Alayna Law 4. Julia McElroy 5. Lindsay Schaller 6. Sarah Holzmeister

No practice because of Homecoming activities.

Tuesday 9/29/2015

V match against Sumner at Sumner, we will be playing at Eisenhower middle school courts, 2901 N 72nd Str, KCKS, 66109.

Meet in front of school right after dismissal.

1. Alayna Brown 2. Abby Brown 3. Bridget Hanrahan 4. Sarah Petty 5. Mary Selanders 6. Julia McElroy

Practice at JCCC, 3:30-5:30pm.

Wednesday 9/30/2015

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.

Team dinner hosted by the sophomores at Alayna Law's house at 5:30pm.

11330 Acuff Lane, Lenexa, KS 66215 (this is the neighborhood right across the street from STA!).

Thursday 10/1/2015

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.

Friday 10/2/2015

No practice because of homecoming.

Saturday 10/3/2015

V EKL at Harmon Park/SME, 77th Place & Delmar, Prairie Village, KS 66208.

Be there at 7am, play starts at 8am, bring your own lunch.

1. Sarah Petty 2. Mary Selanders 3. Abby Brown 4. Bridget Hanrahan 5. Lindsay Schaller 6. Caroline Romme 7. Taylor Smart 8. Alayna Law 9. Julia McElroy

 


Week #6

Monday 9/21/2015

JV match against St. James at JCCC.

1. Olivia Oddo 2. Emily Raunig 3. Rachel Raney 4. Lauren Griffiths 5. Mary McCanna 6. Melanie 7. Nina Ricci 8. Emma Ferguson 9. Molly Jenkins 10. Julia Budetti 11. Reagan Finn 12. Lucy Fowler

Practice on 2 courts on 103rd Str. by the pool.

1. Megan Root 2. Sarah Petty 3. Gina Vale 4. Nelle Black 5. Ryan Grawe 6. Taylor Smart

Everybody else rest at home.

Tuesday 9/22/2015

STA Invitational at the Plaza Tennis Courts, 4747 J.C. Nichols Pwy, Kansas City, MO 64112.

Be there at 6:45am, play starts at 7:30am, bring your own lunch.

1. Megan Root 2. Sarah Petty 3. Gina Vale 4. Nelle Black 5. Ryan Grawe 6. Taylor Smart

Everybody else rest at home.

Wednesday 9/23/2015

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.

Everybody bring your uniform, Michele Gress will be there to take group pictures.

5:30pm team dinner - hosted by the juniors - at Minsky's Pizza, College/Pflumm.

Thursday 9/24/2015

JV match against BVN at JCCC.

1. Mary Selanders 2. Bridget Hanrahan 3. Alayna Law 4. Abby Brown 5. Julia McElroy 6. Kelli O'Donnell 7. Lindsay Schaller 8. Nicci Vogt 9. Sarah Holzmeister 10. Kayla Gunderman 11. Katie Connor 12. Caroline Romme

Practice at 2 courts on 103rd Str by the pool.

1. Gina Vale 2. Nelle Black 3. Sarah Petty 4. Megan Root 5. Ryan Grawe 6. Taylor Smart

Everybody else rest at home.

Friday 9/25/2015

V/JV match against Sion at Minor Park, 11420 Blue River Rd, KCMO, 64131.

Meet in front of school right after dismissal.

1. Megan Root 2. Sarah Petty 3. Gina Vale 4. Nelle Black 5. Ryan Grawe 6. Taylor Smart 7. Mary Selanders 8. Bridget Hanrahan 9. Alayna Law 10. Abby Brown 11. Julia McElroy 12. Kelli O'Donnell 13. Lindsay Schaller 14. Nicci Vogt 15. Sarah Holzmeister 16. Kayla Gunderman 17. Katie Connor 18. Alex Grosidier

Everybody else rest at home.

Saturday 9/26/2015

Spring Hill tournament, 300 S Webster Str., Spring Hill, KS 66083. 

Be there at 7:30am, play starts at 8:30am, bring your own lunch.

1. Mary Selanders 2. Sarah Petty 3. Abby Brown 4. Bridget Hanrahan 5. Ryan Grawe 6. Taylor Smart.  


Friday, 9/18/2015 - no practice because of rainy weather.

Week #5

Monday 9/14/2015

JV match against BVSW at JCCC.

1. Julia Budetti 2. Katie Connor 3. Emma Ferguson 4. Mary McCanna 5. Melanie Murray 6. Nina Ricci 7. Olivia Oddo 8. Rachel Raney 9. Emily Raunig

Practice at 2 courts on 103rd Str. by the pool.

1. Nelle Black 2. Gina Vale 3. Megan Root 4. Mary Selanders 5. Abby Brown 6. Taylor Smart

Everybody rest at home.

Tuesday 9/15/2015

Blazer Tournament at Gardner, 231 E Madison Str., Gardner, KS 66030.

Meet in front of school at 7:30am, bring your own lunch.

1. Nelle Black 2. Gina Vale 3. Megan Root 4. Mary Selanders 5. Abby Brown 6. Taylor Smart

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.

Wednesday 9/16/2015

JV match against Miege at Plaza, play starts at 3:30pm.

1. Kelli O'Donnell 2. Sarah Holzmeister 3. Nicci Vogt 4. Lindsay Schaller 5. Alex Grosdidier 6. Lucy Fowler 7. Caroline Romme 8. Reagan Finn

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.

Thursday 9/17/2015

JV Quad in Lawrence, 1901 Louisiana Str., Lawrence, KS, 66046, meet in front of school at 1pm, play starts at 3pm.

1. Julia McElroy 2. Alayna Law 3. Bridget Hanrahan 4. Sarah Holzmeister 5. Kayla Gunderman 6. Molly Jenkins

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.

Friday 9/18/2015

Practice at JCC 3:30-5pm.

Saturday 9/18/2015

Mill Valley Tournament, 5900 Monticello Rd, Shawnee, KS 66226.

Be there at 7:30am, play starts at 8:30am, bring your own lunch.

1. Sarah Petty 2. Megan Root 3. Nelle Black 4. Gina Vale 5. Ryan Grawe 6. Taylor Smart

 


 

Week #4

Monday 9/7/2015

Labor Day - no practice

Tuesday 9/8/2015

Varsity at BVSW, 17600 Quivira Rd, Overland Park, KS 66062.

Meet in front of school right when dismissed.

1. Ryan Grawe 2. Taylor Smart 3. Gina Vale 4. Nelle Black 5. Sarah Petty 6. Megan Root

JV against BVW at JCCC, play starts at 3:30pm.

1. Nina Ricci 2. Emily Raunig 3. Rachel Raney 4. Olivia Oddo 5. Melanie Murray 6. Mary McCanna 7. Lauren Griffiths 8. Emma Ferguson 9. Regan Finn 10. Katie Connor 11. Caroline Romme

Everybody else rest at home!

Wednesday 9/9/2015

Varsity against Olathe NW at JCCC

1. Mary Selanders 2. Bridget Hanrahan 3. Abby Brown 4. Alayna Law 5. Julia McElroy 6. Kelli O'Donnell

JV practice at 2 courts on 103rd Street by the pool.

1. Nikki Vogt 2. Lindsay Schaller 3. Kayla Gunderman 4. Sarah Holzmeister 5. Julia Budetti 6. Molly Jenkins 7. Alex Grosidier 8. Lucy Fowler 9. Caroline Romme

Everybody else rest at home.

Thursday 9/10/2015

JV Sion Tournament at Minor Park Tennis Complex, 11420 Blue River Rd, Kansas City, MO 64131; play starts at 8am.

Meet in front of school at 7am. Bring your own lunch!!

1. Mary Selanders 2. Nikki Vogt 3. Lindsay Schaller 4. Caroline Romme 5. Abby Brown 6. Kayla Gunderman 7. Bridget Hanrahan 8. Sarah Holzmeister 9. Julia Budetti 10. Molly Jenkins 11. Alex Grosidier 12. Lucy Fowler 

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.

Friday 9/11/2015

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5pm.

 


Week #3

Monday 8/31/2015

Varsity at Barstow, 1511 State Line Rd, Kansas City, MO 64114.

Meet in front of school right when dismissed.

1. Megan Root 2. Mary Selanders 3. Abby Brown 4. Bridget Hanrahan 5. Alayna Law 6. Julia McElroy

Rest at home: 1. Ryan Grawe 2. Taylor Smart 3. Gina Vale 4. Nelle Black 5. Sarah Petty

JV against Barstow at JCCC, play starts at 3:30pm.

1. Emma Ferguson 2. Lauren Griffiths 3. Alex Grosidier 4. Mary McCanna 5. Melanie Murray 6. Kelli O'Donnell 7. Nina Ricci 8. Reagan Finn 9. Lucy Fowler 10. Kayla Gunderman 11. Caroline Romme 12. Lindsay Schaller 13. Julia Budetti 14. Molly Jenkins 15. Emily Raunig 16. Rachel Raney 17. Sarah Holzmeister 18. Olivia Oddo 19. Nikki Vogt

Tuesday 9/1/2015

Varsity practice at JCCC

1. Ryan Grawe 2. Taylor Smart 3. Gina Vale 4. Nelle Black 5. Sarah Petty 6. Mary Selanders 7. Abby Brown 8. Bridget Hanrahan 9. Alayna Law

Rest at home: Megan Root

JV at BVNW, 13260 Switzer Rd, Overland Park, KS 66062.

Meet in front of school right when dismissed.

1. Katie Connor 2. Emma Ferguson 3. Lauren Griffiths 4. Alex Grosidier 5. Mary McCanna 6. Melanie Murray 7. Kelli O'Donnell 8. Nina Ricci 9. Reagan Finn 10. Lucy Fowler 11. Kayla Gunderman 12. Caroline Romme 13. Julia McElroy 14. Lindsay Schaller 15. Julia Budetti 16. Molly Jenkins 17. Emily Raunig 18. Rachel Raney 19. Sarah Holzmeister 20. Olivia Oddo 21. Nikki Vogt

Wednesday 9/2/2015

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.

Thursday 9/3/2015

3:30pm senior pictures for the banners, bring your uniforms!

Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.

Team dinner at 5:45pm at Tequila Harry's, 11817 College Blvd., Overland Park, KS 66210.

Hosted by the freshmen. Thank you so much for jumping in right away!! Coach Shinn.

Friday 9/4/2015

No practice, because both coaches and 9 players are leaving right after school for Salina.

 

Salina Tournament in Salina 9/5/2015, play starts at 9am.

Salina Central HS: 650 East Crawford Str., Salina, KS 67401

 

Meet in front of school on Friday 9/4/2015 after school.

1. Ryan Grawe 2. Taylor Smart 3. Alayna Law 4. Gina Vale 5. Nelle Black 6. Megan Root 7. Mary Selanders 8. Sarah Petty 9. Julia McElroy

 

Thank you to the parents for all the enthusiasm for help:

Mrs. Grosidier has the senior banners set up. Tomorrow, Thursday, at 3:30pm the seniors will have their picture taken at practice. Seniors, please bring your uniform.

Team dinners are set:

Thursday 9/3 freshmen

Wednesday 9/30 sophomores

Wednesday 9/23 juniors

Wednesday 10/7 seniors




Collegiate Classic Tournament in Wichita 8/29/2015

9115 E 13th Str., Wichita, KS 67206 (this is the school's address, there will be 2 more sites where we will play!)

 

Meet in front of school at 4:30am

1. Ryan Grawe 2. Taylor Smart 3. Gina Vale 4. Nelle Black 5. Megan Root 6. Sarah Petty

 

 


Week #2

Monday 8/24/2015

3:30pm-5:30pm Practice for everybody at JCCC (uniform hand-outs)

6pm Parent meeting at the library at STA

Tuesday 8/25/2015

3:30pm Varsity ACD at JCCC (all of STA tennis team there till 5pm to cheer)

9 players: 1. Gina Vale 2. Nelle Black 3. Megan Root 4. Mary Selanders 5. Sarah Petty 6. Alayna Law 7. Kelli O'Donnell 8. Bridget Hanrahan 9. Abby Brown

Wednesday 8/26/2015

3:30pm Saints JV Quad (all of STA tennis team there till 5pm to cheer)

9 players: 1. Julia McElroy 2. Katie Connor 3. Reagan Finn 4. Alex Grosidier 5. Sarah Holzmeister 6. Emma Ferguson 7. Kayla Gundermann 8. Julia Budetti 9. Molly Jenkins

Thursday 8/27/2015

3:30pm senior pictures for the banners, bring your tennis uniform!

3:30-5:30pm practice for everybody at JCCC

Friday 8/28/2015

3:30-5pm practice for everybody at JCCC

 

Tuesday 8/18/2015 No practice

 


Parent meeting:

Please, everybody's parent come to the STA library on:

8/24/2015 at 6pm

 


STA Girls Tennis Tryouts:

 

                Tryouts will take place from August 17th through August 21st 3:30pm – 5:30pm at the JCCC tennis courts. Bring a tennis Racquet, wear tennis shoes, and DO NOT forget a water bottle.

 

                Look at expectations under General Information.

 

 

Week 9

Monday, Oct 6

  • Open House at STA 4pm-8pm. Come by the tennis table wearing your spirit wear to promote our sport to middle school students.
  • no practice

Tuesday, Oct 7

  •  Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm

Wednesday, Oct 8, meet in front of school after dismissal.

  • V/JV match vs SMS at 103rd/Marty - everybody plays. After the match we will have team dinner, hosted and prepared by our sophomore parents at the grill of the park. Senior night.

Thursday, Oct 9

  • Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm
  • Regional players and Megan Root, Alayna Law, Sarah Petty, Julia Jenkins, Ciara O'Reilly, Sarah Jeffries.

Friday, Oct 10

  • Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5pm
  • Regional players and Megan Root, Alayna Law, Sarah Petty, Julia Jenkins, Ciara O'Reilly, Sarah Jeffries.

Saturday, Oct 11

  • Regionals at Mill Valley, meet at Mill Valley at 8am. Bring sack lunch.

Molly McNeill

Ryan Grawe

Mary Selanders

Taylor Limoges

Maggie Brown


 

Caroline Looney

 

 


 

Week 10-11

Friday, Oct 17 + Saturday, Oct 18

State competition in Emporia

Molly McNeill qualified as 6th place in Regional for the state competition.

Good luck, Molly!!

  • Monday, Oct 20, 6:30pm
  • Team dinner for everybody with families - come to the commons and celebrate with all an other great tennis season at Aquinas!
  • Ladies bring your uniforms washed and In a Ziploc bag with your name on!

 

 

______________________________________________________________

Week 8

Monday, Sept 29

JV EKL at BVN all day, meet at BVN at 7:30am, bring sack lunch

Ciara O'Reilly

Alayna Law

Regan Finn

Julia McElroy

Julia Jenkins

Rebecca Raney

  • everybody else practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm

Tuesday, Sept 30

  • VJV match vs Sumner Academy at JCCC at 3:30pm

Taylor Limoges

Alayna Law

Megan Root Alissa Towsley
Ciara O'Reilly Rebecca Raney
Jessica Pasley Aby Stec
Sarah Jeffries Kelli O'Donnell
Julia Jenkins Katie Connor
  • Everybody else no practice

Wednesday, Oct 1

  • Everybody practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm
  • Team dinner at the Jenkins house, 11616 W 100th Street, hosted by the freshmen at 6pm. Even if practice gets rained out, we will meet at the team dinner.

Thursday, Oct 2

  • Everybody practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm

Friday, Oct 3

  • Everybody practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5pm

 

 



Week 7

Monday, Sept 22

  • JV match vs. St. James at JCCC

Caroline Romme

Lucy Fowler   

Rachel Raney

Mary Kay McCanna

Alex Grosdidier

Katie Connor

Molly Jenkins

Julia Budetti

Lindsay Schaller

Kayla Gundermann

Reagan Finn

Julia McElroy

  • Everybody else: no practice.

Tuesday, Sept 23

  • Saint's Tennis Invitational at the Plaza, meet there at 6:45am.

Molly McNeill

Ryan Grawe

Mary Selanders

Maggie Brown

Sarah Petty

Caroline Looney

  • Everybody else: practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm.

Wednesday, Sept 24

    • Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm
 

Thursday, Sept 25

  • Practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm
  • 6pm team dinner provided by the juniors at Tequila Harry's, 11817 College Blvd, Overland Park, KS.

 

Friday, Sept 26, 3:30pm:

 

  • JV match vs. BVN at JCCC 
      
                  

    Alayna Law

     Megan Root 

    Alissa Towsley Jessica Pasley
    Kelli O'Donnell Sarah Jeffries
    Ciara O'Reilly Julia Jenkins
    Rebecca Raney Abby Stec
    Kayla Gundermann  

 

 

  • V match vs. Sion at Minor Park, meet in front of STA right after dismissal

Molly McNeill

Ryan Grawe

Mary Selanders

Maggie Brown

Taylor Limoges

Caroline Looney

  • JV match vs. Sion at Minor Park, meet in front of STA right after dismissal

Molly Jenkins

 Lindsay Schaller

Mary Kay McCanna Lucy Fowler
Julia Budetti Julia McElroy
Caroline Romme Reagan Finn
Katie Connor Alex Grosdidier
   

 

 Saturday, Sept 27:

  • JV tournament at Spring Hill, ALL DAY, meet at 7am in front of STA, bring sack lunch.

    Sarah Jeffries

    Katie Connor

    Ciara O'Reilly

    Alayna Law

    Kayla Gundermann

    Megan Root

     
 

 
Week 6

Monday, Sept 15, 3:30pm

  • JV match against BVSW at BVSW -- meet in front of school right after dismissal. 
                                                                  
    Kayla Gundermann  

    Julia Jenkins    

    Sarah Jeffries

    Alayna Law

    Taylor Limoges

    Kelli O'Donnell

    Ciara O'Reilly

    Jessica Pasley

    Rebecca Raney   

    Megan Root

    Abby Stec

    Alissa Towsley



  • JV match against BVSW at JCCC at 3:30pm

    Julia Budetti     

    Katie Connor

    Sarah DeVincent

    Emma Ferguson

    Reagan Finn  

    Lucy Fowler

    Alex Grosidier

    Molly Jenkins   

    MaryKay McCanna   

    Julia McElroy

    Rachel Raney

    Caroline Romme

    Lindsay Schaller

     


  • Everybody else: no practice. 
     
Tuesday, Sept 16
  • Varsity tournament at Gardner -- meet in front of school 7:15am.  Bring sack lunch.

    Molly McNeill

    Ryan Grawe

    Mary Selanders

    Maggie Brown

    Taylor Limoges

    Caroline Looney

  • Everybody else: practice at JCCC 3:30-5:30pm

Wednesday, Sept 17:  Practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm  (no JV match)
 

Thursday, Sept 18
  • JV Quad in Lawrence -- meet in front of school at 2:00pm. Had to change the line-up
    after I talked to the coach.

    Kelli O'Donnell

    Kayla Gundermann

    Julia McElroy

    Molly Jenkins

    Julia Budetti

    Lucy Fowler

    Reagan Finn

    Lindsay Schaller

 

  • Everybody else: practice at JCCC 3:30pm-5:30pm

Friday, Sept 19:  Practice at JCCC 3:30-5pm

Saturday, Sept 20

  • Mill Valley Tournament. Meet at Mill Valley at 7:45am. Bring sack lunch.

Molly McNeill

Ryan Grawe

Mary Selanders

Maggie Brown

Sarah Petty

Caroline Looney

  • EKL Tournament at BV (singles) and BVW (doubles). Meet at JCCC at 7am for warm-up. Bring sack lunch.

     Alissa Towsley (s)

    Alayna Law (d) 

     Megan Root (d)

     Sarah Jeffries(d)

     Taylor Limoges (d)

     Julia Jenkins (s)

     Ciara O'Reilly (d)

     Jessica Pasley (d)

     Rebecca Raney (s)

 



Week 5

Wednesday, Sept 10

Sion JV tournament -- ALL DAY

The following players meet at the front entrance of STA at 6:45am

Julia McElroy

Julia Jenkins

Sarah Jeffries

Alissa Towsley

Abby Stec

Reagan Finn

Alayna Law

Megan Root

Kelli O'Donnell

Alex Grosidier

Katie Connor

Emma Ferguson

Varsity match at Olathe NW

Molly McNeill

Ryan Grawe

Mary Selanders

Maggie Brown

Sarah Petty

Caroline Looney

Everybody else: no practice

Thursday, Sept 11

3:30pm: Team Picture at JCCC courts (wear uniform)

3:30-5:30pm: practice at JCCC

6pm Team Dinner:  thanks to the senior parents, who are providing a team dinner this Thursday 9/11/2014 at 6pm at Johnny Bruscos, 11228 W 135th St, Overland Park. Make sure to pick you daughter up at that location after the dinner 6:45pm - 7pm.

Friday, Sept 12:  no practice

 


 

 

August 2014 -- first practice for girls 2014 tennis season
 
Come to the JCCC courts at 3:30pm on 8/18/2014.
Only players with a valid KSHAA Physical and Concussion form on file in the Athletic Office will be able to participate in tennis practice and the try-outs. These forms can be found on the Activities page/athletic information/ downloadable forms. All forms must be dated after May1 for the upcoming school year to be valid. 
 
The try-outs will be held Monday through Thursday 3:30pm - 6pm.

What the coaches will be looking for:

- attendance

- attitude and effort

- respect

- sportsmanship

- tennis skills